Data Protection Policy for Final Event Registration

How we get your personal information and why we need it

To register your interest in attending this event, we will collect your contact details for the purposes of sending the agenda, location details and for contacting you with any other information regarding this event. If you are attending in person, we will also collect details of any special dietary requirements that you may have. We may also contact you after the event with further links such as to presentations and possibly to seek your feedback on the event.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is consent.You can remove your consent at any time before the event. You can do this by contacting the project manager of Ecostructure at elh20@aber.ac.uk.

How we store your personal information

Data protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Your personal data will be stored securely on the University’s computer network for the period of one calendar month following the date of the event.

Who will have access to your personal information

Only members of staff who need access to relevant parts or all of your information will have authorised access. Your details will not be passed to any other parties.

Your rights

You have a right to access your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to the portability of your personal information. If you have provided consent to Aberystwyth University to process any of your data then you also have a right to withdraw that consent (as detailed above). If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact the project manager of Ecostructure.

More information

If you have any questions, contact the project manager of Ecostructure in the first instance. If you are unhappy with the way your personal information has been processed, you can contact the University’s Data Protection OfficerIf you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for a decision.